Entertainment 2018-07-20T14:41:52+00:00

We are a full-service entertainment media relations machine, specializing in high-touch campaigns for award-winning feature films and documentaries, theatrical release strategies, broadcast television and streaming campaigns, talent relations and film festivals. We generate mass media campaigns for our clients’ content through direct engagement with media both on and off the Entertainment pages, curation of tastemaker events within cultural, political and social activism networks and newsification of cultural content, documentary film and long-form journalism. We are experts at promoting issue-driven projects to create understanding and cultural change around important causes, while advancing their solutions. Our entertainment clients include Netflix, HBO, Discovery Communications, Participant Media, Impact Partners, The Sundance Institute, PBS, The Human Rights Watch Film Festival, The Romanian Film Initiative and more.

CASE STUDIES

SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY

Icarus by Brian Fogel
2017, USA, Academy Award® – Documentary Feature 2018

Strong Island by Yance Ford
2017, USA, Denmark, Academy Award® Nominee – Documentary Feature 2018

Traffic Stop by Kate Davis
2017, USA, Academy Award® Nominee – Documentary Short Subject 2018

Heroin(e) by Elaine McMillion Sheldon
2017, USA, USA, Academy Award® Nominee – Documentary Short Subject 2018

The White Helmets by Orlando von Einsiedel
2016, UK, Academy Award® –  Best Documentary Short Subject 2017

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness by Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
2015, USA Pakistan, Academy Award® –  Best Documentary Short Subject 2016

Mudbound by Dee Rees
2017, USA  Academy Award® Nominee – Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Mary J. Blidge

13th by Ava DuVernay
2016, USA, Academy Award® Nominee – Documentary Feature 2016

Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda by Stephen Nomura Schible
2018, USA, New York, Tribeca Film Festival

Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond by Chris Smith
2017, USA, Cinema Eye Honors Awards – The Unforgettables, Jim Carrey

Chasing Coral by Jeff Orlowski
2017, USA, Cinema Eye Honors Awards Winner – Best Feature Documentary

Long Shot by Jacob LaMendola
2017, USA, Hamptons International Film Festival Winner – Best Short

One of Us by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
2017, USA, Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards Winner – Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary

Cuba and the Cameraman by Jon Alpert
2017, USA, Cuba

The Human Rights Watch Film Festival
2018, USA, New York

Gaga: Five Foot 2 by Chris Moukarbel
2017, USA

Voyeur by Myles Kane and Josh Koury
2017, USA

The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson by David France
2017, USA

Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press by Brian Knappenberger
2017, USA

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold by Griffin Dunne
2017, USA

5 Broken Cameras by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
2011, Palestine, Israel, France, Netherlands, Winner, Directing Award, World Cinema-Documentary, Sundance Film Festival; Academy Award® Nominee – Documentary Feature

Actress by Robert Greene
2014, USA

American Ruling Class by John Kirby
2005, UK, USA, Winner, Best New York Documentary-Special Jury Mention, Tribeca Film Festival

Armadillo by Janus Metz
2010, Denmark, Winner, Critics Week Grand Prize, Cannes Film Festival

Army of Crime by Robert Guédiguian
2009, France

Battle for Brooklyn by Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley
2011, USA

Bel Borba Aqui by Burt Sun and Andre Costantini
2012, Brazil

Bert Stern: Original Madman by Shannah Laumeister
2013, USA

Bhutto by Duane Baughman
2010, USA, UK

Caesar Must Die by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
2012, Italy, Winner, Golden Berlin Bear, Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Berlin International Film Festival

Counting by Jem Cohen
2015, USA

Damnation by Ben Knight and Travis Rummel
2014, USA

Eames: The Architect and the Painter by Jason Cohn and Bill Jersey
2011, USA

El Bulli: Cooking in Progress by Gereon Wetzel
2011, Germany

Elles by Malgorzata Szumowska
2011, France

Fanny by Daniel Auteuil
2014, France

Genius Within by Peter Raymond and Michele Hozer
2009, Canada

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me by James Keach
2014, USA

Girl Model by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin
2011, USA, Russia, Japan, France, Winner, Best Documentary, Enel Cuore Award, Rome Film Festival

Gogol Bordello Non-Stop by Margarita Jimeno
2008, USA

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction by Sophie Huber
2013, Switzerland

Hell and Back Again by Danfung Dennis
2011, USA, UK, Afghanistan,  Academy Award® Winner – Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival

Home by Ursula Meier
2008, Switzerland, France, Belgium

How to Dance in Ohio by Alexandra Shiva
2015, USA

Human Capital by Paolo Virzì
2014, Italy

India’s Daughter by Leslee Udwin
2015 U.K.-India

Inside Hana’s Suitcase by Larry Weinstein
2009, Canada, Czech Republic

Kimjongilia by N.C. Heiken
2009, USA, France, South Korea

Key West Film Festival
2015, 2016, 2017

Korkoro by Tony Gatliff
2009, France

Korengal by Sebastian Junger
2014, USA

La Rafle by Rose Bosch
2012, France, Germany, Hungary

La Sapienza by Eugene Green
2014, France, Italy

Le Quattro Volte by Michelangelo Frammartino
2010, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Winner, Label Europa Cinema Award, Cannes Film Festival

Life of Riley by Alain Resnais
2014, France

Li’l Quinquin by Bruno Dumont
2014, France

Lost Kisses by Roberta Torre
2010, Italy, Winner, Brian Award, Venice Film Festival

Mademoiselle Chambon by Stéphane Brizé
2009, France, Winner, Best Adapted Screenplay, César Awards

Making Waves: New Romanian Cinema
2009 – Present

Man on a Mission by Mike Woolf
2010, USA, Winner, Audience Award, SXSW Film Festival

Manakamana by Paco Velchez and Stephanie Spray
2014, Nepal, USA

Marius by Daniel Auteuil
2014, France

Mid–August Lunch by Gianni Di Gregorio
2008, Italy, Winner, Isvema Award, Luigi De Laurentiis Award and Pasinetti Award, Venice Film Festival

Mugabe and the White African by Heidi Ahsmann
2010, UK

The Newburgh Sting by David Heilbroner and Kate Davis
2014, USA

Orchestra of Exiles by Josh Aronson
2012, USA, Israel

Other Israel Film Festival
2012, Usa, Israel

Pandora’s Promise by Robert Stone
2013, USA

Passione by John Turturro
2010, Italy, USA, Winner, Award of the City of Rome at Venice Film Festival

Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune by Kenneth Bowser
2010, USA

Queen to Play by Caroline Bottaro
2009, France, Germany

Racing Extinction by Louie Psihoios
2015, USA

Sacrifice by Chen Kaige
2010, China

Salt of This Sea by Annemarie Jacir
2008, Palestine, Belgium, France, Spain, Switzerland

Sembene! by Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman
2015, USA

Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You by Roberto Faenza
2011, Italy, USA, Winner – Best Screenplay, Golden Globes Italy

Tangerines by Zaza Urushadze
2013, Estonia

Tears of Gaza by Vibeke Lokkeberg
2010, Norway, Palestine

Theater of War by John W. Walter
2008, USA

The Autobiography of Nicolai Ceaucescu by Andre Ujica
2010, Romania

The Gates by Antonio Ferrera and Albert Maysles
2005, USA

The House I Live In by Eugene Jarecki
2012, Netherlands, UK, Germany, Japan, Australia, USA, Winner, Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival

The Human Capital by Paolo Virzi’
2015, Italy

The Island President by Jon Shenk
2011, USA, Winner, People’s Choice, Toronto International Film Festival; Pare Lorentz Award

The Kindergarten Teacher by Nadav Lapid
2014, France

The Look by Angelina Maccarone
2011, Germany, France

The Light in Her Eyes by Julia Meltzer and Laura Nix
2011, USA, Syria

The Matchmaker by Avi Nesher
2010, Israel, Winner, Silver Plaque, Best Feature Film, International Feature Film Competition, Chicago International Film Festival

The Most Dangerous Man in America by Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
2009, USA, Academy Award® – Nominee, Peabody Award – Winner; National Board of Review’s Top Five Documentaries;

The Oath by Laura Poitras
2010, USA, Winner, Gotham Award; Cinematography Award, Sundance Film Festival

The Pearl Button by Patricio Guzman
2015, Chile

The Restaurateur by Roger M. Sherman
2010, USA

The Salt of Life by Gianni Di Gregorio
2011, Italy

The Tightrope by Peter Brook
2014,  UK, Italy, France

The Well Digger’s Daughter by Daniel Auteuil
2011, France

They Call it Myanmar by Robert Lieberman
2012, USA

Tony Manero by Pablo Larraín
2008, Chile, Brazil

Tuesday After Christmas by Radu Muntean
2010, Romania

Turn Me On Dammit! By Jannicke Systad Jacobsen
2011, Norway, Winner, Best Screenplay, Tribeca Film Festival

Videocracy by Erik Gandini
2009, Sweden, Denmark, UK, Finland

Videograms of a Revolution by Andre Ujica
1992, Germany, Romania

Vision by Margarethe von Trotta
2009, Germany, France

Viva La liberta’ by Roberto Ando
2014, Italy

When the Drum is Beating by Whitney Dow
2012, USA

Who is Dayany Cristal by Gael Garcia Bernal and Marc Silver
2014, UK, Mexico

William Kunstler Disturbing the Universe by Sarah and Emily Kunstler
2009, USA

You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet by Alain Renais
2012, France, Germany

TELEVISION

A Girl in The River: The Price of Forgiveness by Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
2015-USA

Five Came Back By Laurent Bouzereau
2017, USA, Primetime Emmy Award Winner – Outstanding Narrator

Wormwood By Errol Morris
2017, USA

Arab Labor by Sayed Kashua
2006-Present, Israel

Better This World by Kelly Duane and Katie Galloway
2011, USA, Winner, Best Documentary, Gotham Awards

Borgen by Adam Price
2010-Present, Denmark, Winner, BAFTA Award

Enemies of the People by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath
2009, UK, Cambodia, Winner, Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary

Give Up Tomorrow by Michael Collins
2011, USA, Winner, Audience Award, Best New Documentary Director, Tribeca Film Festival

Granito: How to Nail a Dictator by Pamela Yates
2012, USA

How To Dance in Ohio by Alexandra Shiva
2015, USA

Hunted: The War Against Gays in Russia by Ben Steele
2014, USA

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front by Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
2011, UK, USA, Academy Award® – Nominee

I’m Caroline Parker by Jonathan Demme
2012, USA

Intangible Asset #82 by Emma Franz
2008, Australia, Japan

In the Matter of Cha Chung Hee by Deann Borshay
2010, South Korea, USA

Kings of Pastry by D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus
2009, USA, UK, France, Netherlands

Last Patrol by Sebastian Junger
2014, USA

My Reincarnation by Jennifer Fox
2011, Switzerland, Netherlands, Italy, USA, Taiwan, Singapore, China

My Perestroika by Robin Hessman
2010, USA, UK, Russia

Mugabe and the White African by Heidi Ahsmann
2010, UK

Off and Running by Nicole Opper
2009, USA

Racing Dreams by Marshall Curry
2009, USA, Winner, Best Documentary Feature, Tribeca Film Festival

Sunkissed by Adi Lavy and Maya Stark
2012, USA

Sweetgrass by Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor
2011, USA

The Most Dangerous Man in America by Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
2009, USA, Winner, Peabody Award; Nominated, Academy Award, Emmy Award

The Newburgh Sting by David Heilbroner and Kate Davis
2014, USA

The Oath by Laura Poitras
2010, USA, Winner, Cinematography Award-Documentary, Sundance Film Festival

Where Soldiers Come From by Heather Courtney
2011, USA, Winner, Independent Spirit Award